Epsilon talks new gas condensate fields discovered in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 18 March 2020 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
The company discovered six new gas condensate fields as a result of exploration in 2019, a representative of Epsilon Development Company’s press service told Trend.
The new gas condensate fields are: Bakhoriston, Kirkchashma (Mubarek Investment Block), Khujum, Mirbaraka, Garbiy Ernazar and Karakara (Kultak-Kamashinsky block).
According to a representative of the press service, the Central Reserves Commission under Uzbekneftegaz has approved an increase in hydrocarbon reserves by - 21 billion cubic meters of gas and 1.4 million tons of oil and condensate. Additional exploration of new fields is continuing.
"To increase hydrocarbon recoverability, the company is actively using modern technologies and special equipment. For the first time in Uzbekistan, the company has started to widely apply directional, horizontal and radial drilling with hydraulic fracturing and multi-GRP", said a representative of the press service of the company.
According to him, today the company uses 28 deep drilling machines, 12 well workover machines, 11 sets of horizontal drilling equipment, two sets of radial drilling equipment and 425 units of special equipment (bulldozers, pipe-layers, excavators, etc.).
"As of March 4, 2020, hydrocarbons were produced from 46 wells, including 43 gas and three oil wells. Daily production during this period was: natural gas - 5.6 million cubic meters; condensate - 146.9 tons; liquefied gas - 81 tons; oil - 19 tons," said a representative of the press service of Epsilon Development Company.
All the produced volume is directed to the domestic market of the country to meet the needs of the population.
Epsilon is actively developing the gas pipeline infrastructure in Uzbekistan.
According to the company, it has built 299 kilometers of gas pipelines to transport extracted natural gas to processing enterprises.
"The company is implementing a project on construction of a network of modern multi-fuel filling stations in the regions of Uzbekistan with the relevant infrastructure, which applies the latest innovations in the field of "green technologies", as well as includes a range of services (shops, cafes, car washes, car repair shop, dry cleaning, electric charging stations). The project will contribute to the creation of 3,000 jobs," said a representative of the company's press service.
In total, since the start of the project in 2019, the company has created about 5,000 new jobs in Uzbekistan.
Epsilon Development Company is a subsidiary of Epsilon Development Company LLC (USA). The main activities of the company are prospecting, exploration, production and transportation of natural and associated gas and oil, construction of industrial facilities and transportation communications.