Uzbekistan's Uzbekneftegaz obtains oil from new well
Oil&Gas Materials 25 March 2020 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 25
A new oil well has started operating in Uzbekistan in Tergachi village of Namangan region, Trend reports citing Uzbekneftegaz press service.
As a result of drilling operations at a depth of 4,700 meters, company received oil. The daily production of oil from this well will be some 17 tons.
Recently, Uzbekneftegaz launched a well #133 at South Kemachi field of Mubarek Oil and Gas Production Department. From this well number company received gas inflow of 50,000 cubic meters, and 0.8 tons of condensate.
The national holding company Uzbekneftegaz is a state-owned holding company and the largest state company in Uzbekistan. The company ranks 11th in the world's natural gas production.
At the beginning of 2020, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting at which the head of state instructed Uzbekneftegaz to thoroughly analyze each field it is operating and ensure the increase in gas production.