SOCAR Construction talks on works at Amur gas processing plant
Oil&Gas Materials 27 January 2021 11:01 (UTC +04:00)
SOCAR Construction LLC, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, carried out construction and installation work from April 2019 to January 2020 under the Project of Unlicensed Plants at Amur gas processing plant, the first in Russia and the second largest in the world, SOCAR Construction told Trend.
SOCAR Construction said it has successfully completed the installation of 3,000 tons of metal structures, equipment and in-plant process pipelines on dehydration and mercury removal blocks at 1-30; 2-30; 3-30 units in the first and second phases of the Amur GPP project.
“In addition, the scope of work included control tests for compliance of facilities with regulatory and technical documentation. The total labor costs for the project amounted to 250,000 man-hours.
The works performed by SOCAR Construction were carried out in strict accordance with the design and technological documentation and the requirements of regulatory documents.”
The Amur Gas Processing Plant (GPP) near the town of Svobodny, Amur Region, will become one of the largest gas processing facilities in the world. It will serve as an essential link in the process chain of natural gas supplies to China via the Power of Siberia gas pipeline.
Design processing capacity: 42 billion cubic meters of natural gas per year.
Helium production: up to 60 million cubic meters per year.
Ethane production: around 2.5 million tons per year.
Propane production: around 1 million tons per year.
Butane production: around 500,000 tons per year.
Pentane-hexane fraction production: around 200,000 tons per year.
Production trains: 6.
Plant’s area: 800 hectares.