Siemens gets new orders in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 2 February 2021 09:46 (UTC +04:00)
Despite pandemic and war in autumn German Siemens company was able to finish successfully all projects started in 2019 including such an important project like 220/110/10kV substation Khirdalan, Siemens told Trend.
“Additionally, and thanks to a strong team we won two big orders. One order is SCADA upgrade for AZERISHIG OJSC, Distribution Network Azerbaijan. The next important contract we signed is with Bakimetropoliteni CJSC (Baku Subway). Additionally we were able to hand over parts of our business to the Siemens Energy Branch in AZE – due to the spin-off and subsequent stock market listing of the Energy business - in a smooth way.
For 2021 the main priority is new partnership contracts (VAR, distribution etc.) with local companies,” the company said.
Siemens is a global powerhouse focusing on the areas of electrification, automation and digitalization. One of the world’s largest producers of energy-efficient, resource-saving technologies, Siemens is a leading supplier of systems for power generation and transmission as well as medical diagnosis. In infrastructure and industry solutions the company plays a pioneering role.
Siemens has an office in Baku and offers the products and solutions of its portfolio.
In Azerbaijan, Siemens is presently, among other things, doing product business for the high voltage transmission business as well as spare part and service for the gas and power generation side.