Swap of Turkmen gas to Azerbaijan via Iran to lead to positive results – Iranian analyst
Oil&Gas Materials 6 January 2022 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
Swapping of Turkmen gas to Azerbaijan via Iran will lead to positive results in the energy sector, Iranian analyst on energy issues Nersi Ghurban told Trend.
The analyst noted that just as any economic agreement is effective in political relations, the gas swap contract is important for Azerbaijan-Iran relations.
Ghurban added that the gas swap contract, which has been implemented as of January 1, 2022, could lead to reaching agreements on gas transportation with other countries in the region.
“The starting of the gas swap can be considered as a factor facilitating Iran's gas exports to Europe,” he said.
The analyst also pointed out that however, the infrastructure that swaps Turkmen gas to Azerbaijan through Iran is not enough to export gas to Europe. New pipelines are needed for Iran to export gas to Europe.
Ghurban stressed that if a decision on Iran’s gas exports to Europe is made, it will take 5-6 years to build the gas pipeline because the gas export pipeline has a selected capacity.
“About 20 years ago, Iran was considering becoming a gas center in the region. However, now the situation has changed. All countries want to have a share in energy resources and carriers,” he said.
According to Ghurban, Iran's gas cooperation with neighboring countries has increased with the implementation of the contract on the swap of Turkmen gas to Azerbaijan. Iran can even swap Turkmen gas to Turkey and Iraq in the west and Pakistan in the east.
The implementation of the contract began on January 1, 2022. As a result of the contract, the reduction of gas pressure in the northern and north-eastern regions of Iran will be prevented.