Conference of SOCAR trade unions submit some proposals in relation to strike in American company
Oil&Gas Materials 29 November 2005 15:09 (UTC +04:00)
The Conference of the trade unions of SOCAR submitted some proposals on solution of the situation related to the strike in the territory of the American McDermott Caspian Contractors. “The representatives of the conference met with strikers on Monday and concluded that there was fact of dicremination in regard to the Azerbaijani employees,” Jahangir Aliyev, the head of the conference, told Trend.
According to Chingiz Tagiyev, the chief of the Social and Econimic Interests Protection Division, the oil workers are right in their demand. “The Company would not meet with similiar situation if the rights of the worklers were protected,” he added. Tagiyev regards prolongation of workday at expense of night shift as unexpidient, as there is high risk for safety in this time. “The employeees are not insured and it complicate the situation. The rights of workers are proteced in all civil countries, the same must be done in Azerbaijan” he added.
The head of McDermott met with a group of representatives of workers to consider the issues raised by them on 22 November. As a result of the consultations with AIOC and SOCAR, McDermott proposed to give premium in the amount of one monthly wage for successful completion of the project on construction of the upper structure of the Western Azeri platform. The Company undertook to increase overhours that would lead to clear wages growth by 22% from 5 December. Besides, the Company proposed to increase wages by 12% from 1 January. Nevertheless, the workers refused it and suspended the work on Monday.