Board of Directors of BTC Co discusses implementation of project
Oil&Gas Materials 14 April 2006 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting of the Board of Directors of BTC Co, which was held in Baku on 13 April 2006, discussed the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export oil pipeline, as well as the situation in the construction of the Turkish section of the pipeline and its linefill.
At present the technical oil is in the third pump station located in the territory of Turkey. In the near future it will be transported onwards in the direction of the 4th pump stations, BP Azerbaijan, an operator of the project told Trend.
According to officials of the company, term of delivery of the first tanker from the Ceyhan port remains unchanged. It will be implemented in the end of this May.
The company said the commercial issues which evolved as a result of construction work with the Turkish company BotaЕџ are still under discussion. The issues have been considered since last year, the company announced.
At present BotaЕџ, which carries out construction of the Turkish section of the pipeline, has claims on BTC Co in the amount of $400m. The company states that some changes were injected in the route in the process of construction, there were also fixed delays not linked with the company, including the purchase of equipment, which finally increased its cost.
Some other contractors also have financial claims on BTC Co. The claims will be considered and in case grounded, the funds will be allocated.