Over 193KT of gasoline sold in Azerbaijan in January-May State Statistics Committee
Oil&Gas Materials 23 May 2006 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
During January-May 2006, 193.2KT of gasoline have been sold in internal market of Azerbaijan, up 8.9% over year, State Statistics Committee officials told Trend. In Azerbaijans internal market wholesale price of 1 ton of gasoline Рђ-92 (VAT inclusive) is AZN 432.30 (VAT inclusive), while Рђ-96 AZN 484.70.
In January-May 2006 Azpetrol reportedly acquired 103.9KT of gasoline for sale, LUKoil 37.8KT. Both the companies possess gas stations network throughout the country.
Diesel fuel sold in January-May totaled 211.6KT, down 8.9% over year. Wholesale price of 1 ton of diesel fuel is 397.46 AZN (VAT inclusive).
The most significant sales fell for fuel oil. In January-May 678.3KT of fuel oil have been sold, up 31.4% over year. Wholesale price of 1 ton of fuel oil Рњ-40 is AZN 77.88 (VAT inclusive). During first five months Azerenerji JSC received 520.25KT of fuel oil and Oil refiner named after H. Aliyev 123.45KT.