Large-Scale Program Realized in Distributions Networks of Azerbaijan for Installing Personal Meters of New Generation
Oil&Gas Materials 15 November 2006 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
Since the Summer of 2006, a large scale program has been carried out in 46 distributions networks of Azerenerji OSC of Azerbaijan to install the personal meters of the new generation Trend reports quoting the Press -Service of Azerenerji. Thus, the 10-15% indicators in the regions have been increased up to 30-35%, and 90% in Shamkir Regional Energy Supply Department.
The President of Azerenerji, Etibar Pirverdiyev, stressed that the Company intends to apply more contemporary technology. The first section of the meters operating with balance cards has already been purchased. The pilot project was decided to be implemented in Ganja city where the subscribers may use the equivalent volume of the electric power prior by paying for the electric power in advance.
In addition, Azerenerji has forwarded proposals to the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan to reconsider the rules of using the electric power, which do not impose any penalty to defaulters who do not pay their bills.
Pirverdiyev also underlined that the process of installing the meters and modernizing the delivery infrastructure will be completed by the end of the year.