BTC and SCP Open Two Water Purification Facilities in Kurdamir
Oil&Gas Materials 1 February 2007 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
BP on behalf of its partners in the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) projects today inaugurated new water purification facilities in the Sigirli and Karrar villages of the Kurdamir district. The facilities will be operated by two local companies specially established and trained as part of our commitment to the development of local enterprises, Trend reports. The project is part of a bigger initiative called the Improvement of Provision of Potable Water (IPPW) which was launched in 2005 by BTC/SCP under their Community Investment Programme (CIP). BTC /SCP CIP have included a water purification program for those communities which are most affected by the lack of potable water. The IPPW has so far provided six communities with water purification facilities using locally available technologies. The IPPW has also created management structures for each facility in the form of Community-Municipality owned limited liability companies to effectively and transparently manage water quality an
d revenues. The IPPW has been implemented by the UMID Humanitarian and Social Support Centre. The total cost of the IPPW is over USD 190,000 and it will provide access to potable water for more than 6,000 people. These are communities of Sigyrly, Karrar Kend, and Karrar Gesebe of Kurdamir District; Bergushad and Gulabend of Ujar District; and Orta Leki of Aghdash District.
BP and our partners are proud to sponsor this important community initiative. It will clearly bring benefit to the local people by providing reliable sources of potable water which are important for health and hygiene. The modern purification units installed in the communities will work on solar energy and thus will save community energy costs as well, said Dan Bliss, BP Future Communities Program Director.