Turkmen bank to introduce new online service system
Finance Materials 15 November 2019 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
ASHGABAT, Turkmenistan, Nov. 15
Turkmen Rysgal Joint-Stock Commercial Bank is developing new types of digital services and is working on introducing a remote banking service system, Trend reports referring to the Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper Nov. 15.
Meanwhile, technical preparations for launching online banking service for legal entities and entrepreneurs have been completed.
Head of the bank’s Automation Department Abat Kurbanov said that the bank provides its customers with an opportunity to manage assets and settlement operations remotely using multi-factor customer identification, at any time and from any device with internet access, the report said.
This will make it possible to accelerate cashless circulation, according to the report.
Bank customers will be able to activate or deactivate SMS notification services, receive account statements by e-mail, pay for various services, replenish the balance of a mobile phone or landline, repay a loan and also transfer funds from card to card.
In addition, the Rysgal Pay electronic wallet service has been introduced. The QR code payment system and mobile wallet will allow making any payments from mobile device. It is supposed to introduce modern types of banking services throughout the branch network and combine them into a single functioning system.