Azerbaijan increases food production
Finance Materials 1 June 2020 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
The total amount of food production and the services provided in this segment in Azerbaijan amounted to 986.1 million manat ($580 million) in the first quarter of 2020, the country's State Statistical Committee told Trend.
The committee said that this indicator increased by 15 percent on an annualized basis.
In the first quarter of 2019, the country’s food production, as well as the services provided in this area cumulatively amounted to 858.3 million manat ($504.8 million).
In 2019, the volume of industrial production in Azerbaijan amounted to 46.8 billion manat ($27.5 billion), which is 41.4 percent of the country’s GDP. The country’s industrial production increased by 1.8 percent over the year. The food production increased by 10.8 percent on an annualized basis.
In the mining sector, production amounted to 69.9 percent, in processing sector – 25.2 percent, in the sector of production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam – 4.2 percent, in the water supply, waste treatment and recycling sector – 0.7 percent.
Production in the field of wood processing and production of its products increased by 82.9 percent, tobacco products - by 80.7 percent; metallurgical industry products - 80 percent.
(1 USD = 1.7 manat on June 1)