Samarkand becomes Uzbekistan’s most remittance-dependent region
Finance Materials 29 January 2021 09:53 (UTC +04:00)
The most remittance-dependent region in Uzbekistan in 2020 was the Samarkand region, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the committee, Uzbekistan’s total per capita income in 2020 amounted to 11.7 million soums. It was noted that income comes from a variety of sources, including remittances from abroad.
Thus, the Khorezm region took second place in the list of most remittance-dependent regions with an indicator of 22.7 percent. It is followed by Surkhandarya (20.1 percent) and Andijan (20 percent) regions.
So, for example, residents of the Samarkand region depend on them most of all - 23.1 percent of all income. This is followed by residents of the Khorezm (22.7 percent), Surkhandarya (20.1 percent), and Andijan (20.0 percent) regions, as follows from the data of the State Statistics Committee.
In the Namangan region, this figure amounted to 16.9 percent, in the Kashkadarya region - 16.7 percent, in the Fergana region - 16.3 percent, in the Bukhara region - 15.8 percent, in the Karakalpakstan Republic - 18.6 percent
It was noted that industrialized regions are the least dependent on remittances - Navoi (4.4 percent), Tashkent (5.7 percent), and Jizzakh (7.2 percent) regions.
Earlier it was reported that $6 billion was transferred to Uzbekistan from abroad in 2020. It was noted that this, as well as record sales of gold, allowed the economy of Uzbekistan not to go into negative.