Azerbaijan records growth of debit cards in January 2021
Finance Materials 25 February 2021 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
The number of payment cards in Azerbaijan increased by 22 percent in January 2021 compared to 2019, reaching 9.4 million units, Trend reports on Feb.25 citing a statistical report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
“Most of the cards (8.31 million units) are debit cards. Of these, over 3.4 million cards are social cards, 2.5 million - salary cards, and 2.3 million - other card products. The total number of debit cards in annual circulation grew by 20.7 percent,” said the CBA report.
At the same time, the number of credit cards exceeded 1.1 million units.
In January this year, 2,740 ATMs operated in Azerbaijan, of which 1,436 were in Baku, and 1,304 in other cities and districts of the country. The number of ATMs increased by 3 percent in annual circulation.
According to the CBA, the number of POS-terminals in the country amounted to 57,409 units, of which 37,658 were installed in Baku, and 19,751 in other cities and districts of Azerbaijan. Since January 2020, the number of POS-terminals has decreased by 4,230 units or 10.3 percent.