EBRD reveals info on investments in Azerbaijani projects
Finance Materials 26 February 2021 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
The current portfolio of projects of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in Azerbaijan amounted to 1.153 billion euro as of late January 2021, Trend reports with reference to the EBRD.
According to the EBRD, the loan portfolio is designed for the implementation of 34 programs.
“The majority (79 percent or 909 million euro) of the portfolio is directed towards investments in sustainable infrastructure, 19 percent or approximately 223 million euro fell on investments in industry, trade, and agriculture, and the remaining 2 percent or 21 million euro accounted for investments in financial institutions,” the bank said.
“In 2020, the EBRD allocated loans worth 17 million euros for the implementation of six projects in Azerbaijan, and over the past four years, this figure reached 857 million euros for lending to 34 projects in the public and private sectors of Azerbaijan,” said the bank.
The EBRD has been cooperating with Azerbaijan since 1992 and is the leading investor in the country. Investments affect various sectors of the country: energy, infrastructure, banking, industry, and commerce.