Automobiles to be Purchased for Azerbaijan with World Postal Union’s Assistance
ICT Materials 3 June 2008 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 June / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The automobiles will be purchased for postal transportion within the country for the Azerpocht state venture with the assistnce of the World Postal Union (WPU) in the third quarter (Q3), the Communication and IT Ministry reported.
WPU has approved the project to purchase automobiles. A tender will be held.
Nowadays Azerpocht owns 15 automobiles, which are used for the main routes of postal transport - Baku-Ganja-Baku, Baku-Gabala-Baku, Baku-Goradiz-Baku, and additional routes -Ganja-Kazakh-Ganja, Gabala-Balakan-Gabala.
The Ministry stated that most automobiles under Azerpocht control are out of order and purchase of new ones will increase the efficiency of postal transports.
Totally 5 automobiles will be purchased.
The cost of the project is $180,000, out of which $50,000 will be paid by the Korean Postal Administration; the rest part will be paid by WPU special fund established in 1999 to increase the quality of postal services and Communication Ministry of Azerbaijan.
In December 2005, the Communication Ministry purchased 7 automobiles for Azerpocht via similar project ($138,000).