Azerbaijani Communication Ministry to expand coverage of digital television
ICT Materials 26 May 2011 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 26 /Trend, H.Veliyev/
Teleradio Production Unit of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan plans to launch a digital TV from the TV tower, located in Agsu district, by the end of the year, Teleradio General Director Aflatun Sharifov told Trend on Tuesday.
Launching digital television from Agsu tower will bring the signal to all the surrounding districts.
Sharifov said that the installation of antenna-feeder system has now been completed and discussions are conducted on the issue with the supply of a digital signal to the TV tower.
"We are considering two options. The first involves filing a digital signal via radio relay lines after the upgrade and the second option - installing a new main station. With regard to digital broadcasting, we complexly approach this issue and determine where it needs to upgrade and where to install new base stations to broadcast directly without the need to bring the signal from Baku," said Sharifov.
The main purpose of Teleradio is to provide the whole territory with social package of digital television by the end of 2012. Currently, the coverage is about 60 percent of the Republic.
The composition of the social package includes basic television channels of the country: Azerbaijan's state television (AzTV), Public Television (ITV), Lider TV, ATV, Idman Azerbaycan, Medeniyyet TV, etc.