Azerbaijan to adopt broadband Internet development concept in month
ICT Materials 1 July 2011 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 1 / Trend H.Valiyev /
Azerbaijan will adopt in the next month a broadband Internet development concept in Azerbaijan for 2011-2013, Communications Deputy and IT Minister Elmir Velizade said on Friday.
He said now the concept is being coordinated with other state bodies, based on proposals which will form the final concept.
The document addresses infrastructure and compromise proposals that specifically relate to Internet service providers to create the conditions necessary for them to break into the regions.
The development of the Wi-Fi infrastructure in the capital and the regions, and providing free access to the Internet based on this technology is one of the important aspects reflected in the document.
The concept of broadband Internet development is aimed at expanding the Internet market. Its development will affect also the rates for the Internet, which will gradually decline. The new concept offers the potential to reduce the cost of Internet access twice.