Azerbaijan must adopt int'l standards for intellectual property contracts
ICT Materials 13 July 2011 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 13 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Innovation and Intellectual Property public organization stands for using international standards for drawing up intellectual property contracts, Chairman Aminaga Sadigov told Trend.
He added aid that the matter rests in legalizing the process, which would rule out fraud. Unfortunately, intellectual property owners face these problems today.
"Unfortunately, we have no such experience, and in most cases, the authors' rights are violated," Sadikhov said. "For example, according to the contract, someone, who buys an author's product, pays a certain amount and gets an income using this product for several years."
He underscored that the organization is interested in the scientific and technical works of authors to be legally protected and the contracts to correspond to the international standards.