Turkey intends to create domestic smartphone
ICT Materials 27 February 2013 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb.27 / Trend A.Taghiyeva /
Turkish telecommunications company Turkcell plans to create the first domestic smartphone, Turkcell CEO Sureyya Ciliv, the Zaman newspaper reported on Wednesday.
It is planned that smartphones codenamed Gebze will be produced starting from this year. The first batch will be produced in China and then their release will be continued in the Gebze district in Turkish Kocaeli Province.
It is planned that the volume of annual sales of Turkish smartphones will amount to one million units with a profit of 500 million lira.
With regard to availability of foreign partners to Turkcell in the production of smartphones in the future, Ciliv stressed that the company intends to produce them without partners, but with the assistance of the state programme on the development of projects in communication technologies.