Azerbaijan ready to protect start-ups
ICT Materials 3 May 2017 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, May 3
By Huseyn Valiyev – Trend:
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies is ready to contribute to the protection of the intellectual property rights of local start-ups, said Elmir Velizadeh, deputy transport, communications and high technologies minister.
He made the remarks in Baku at the opening of Startup Yarat trainings, held in the E-Government Training and Education Center.
Velizadeh said it is very important for the projects to be implemented in Azerbaijan, bringing economic gain to the country.
“However, this is not a mandatory criterion, as an interesting project can be developed on the global market as well,” he noted.
As for the concerns about the theft of ideas, the Azerbaijani ministry is ready to request a corresponding certificate from the country’s copyright agency, confirming the copyright for start-ups’ ownership, according to Velizadeh.
He said a possible deterrent to the development of a project or idea is that the authors are reluctant to share their designs and they do not completely believe in the success of their projects.
“They should try and take steps to implement their ideas, and prove how useful they are to society,” Velizadeh added.