Azerbaijani IT company talks plans to enter international markets
ICT Materials 11 January 2021 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
The project designs of Sumaks Technologies use IoT solutions, where the most advanced technologies are widely introduced, Javid Mammadov, CEO of the Azerbaijani company Sumaks, told Trend.
According to Mammadov, the Sumaks team tracks global trends and tries to introduce the latest technologies into their products.
He noted that the company's specialists develop their products based on orders and market requirements.
"The main customers are the public and private sectors. Orders of these categories are accepted either on the basis of a specific technical task, or on the basis of an existing product," added the CEO.
Besides, as he pointed out, Sumaks develops local solutions based on the requirements of the domestic market, which include projects such as GPS AutoMax, ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) and scrolling devices, which have been successfully implemented and sold in Azerbaijani markets and potentially can be brought to the foreign markets.
"During the entire period of our work, no large investments have been attracted to our activities. We are trying to attract the attention of investors by creating our projects,” he further said. “Starting from 2019, we have begun building relations with international markets, when one project was presented to Canada and in this direction of work will continue this year.”
“Our second experience in international markets is associated with the DevOc project, which will begin its sales in Turkey from January 15-20, 2021. The main sources of sales will be online stores, and negotiations with entrepreneurs are under way to bring these products to physical markets. Our team plans to successfully bring its products to international markets this year," Mammadov concluded.