New electron telephone station to be open in Goranboy
ICT Materials 23 December 2005 17:31 (UTC +04:00)
New electron automatic telephone station (EATS) will be open in Goranboy on Saturday. The capacity of the new station comprises 2,528 numbers, Aztelekom Production Association (PA) told Trend.
“27 EATS was installed with the total capacity 10,024 numbers in the villages of the Goranboy region against previous 7,404. Besides, 2 new buildings were built for EATS in the villages Tapgaragoyunlu and Agamalyoglu,” Aztelekom PA underlined. There is also 90km fiber-optic line that has considerable significance for rendering of quality services in the regions.
The Goranboy Central ATS was transmitted to electron by Chinese Huawei, while rural communications - Turkish РљР°rel on the base of tender.
Attending the opening ceremony will be representatives of the Communications and Information Technologies Ministry, Aztelekom PA, Azerpocht State Enterprise, as well as Goranboy Executive Power. Participation of Ali Abbasov, the Communications Minister, in the event is not excluded.
The measures are taken within the state program on social and economic development of the regions for 2004-2008.