Azerbaijan`s Telecommunication Ministry and US Commerce Department Signed Document within Memorandum On Mutual Understanding
ICT Materials 21 September 2006 20:50 (UTC +04:00)
Today, on September 21, during the meeting held in the office of Azerbaijan`s Telecommunications and Information Technologies (IT) Ministry, a primary instrument on Memorandum On Mutual Understanding has been signed, Trend reports.
The document was signed between Azerbaijani Telecommunication Minister Ali Abbasov and Coordinator on Information Policy and International Relations of the Bureau for
Economic and Business Issues of US State Department David Gross. US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Ann Derse took part at this signing as well
The Memorandum itself is expected to be signed during 12th International Telecommunications and IT Exhibition BakuTel 2006 to be held in Baku in October.
Taking into consideration that a special economic area on development of high technologies is created in Azerbaijan, and the fact that many American IT companies are about to participate and make significant investments to this business, this Memorandum is the state guarantee for the American companies participating in the project, pointed out Mr. Abbasov.
On the whole, the document stipulates thorough development in the IT sphere, the education system improvement, as well as increase in the competency ability in the telecommunication sphere, and issues of regulating between US and Azerbaijan.