ICT Grows 20% in Azerbaijan in 2006 - Azerbaijani Communications Minister
ICT Materials 1 February 2007 10:55 (UTC +04:00)
Ali Abbasov, the Azerbaijani Minister for Communications and Information Technology, stated on January 31st that a rise in the information and communications sector of Azerbaijan in 2006 was over 20%, which exceeds the growth rate of average world IT indices three times, Trend reports.
IT is the most dynamically developing field following energy and conditions have been obtainable for its development in Azerbaijan. UNDP a plays a considerable role in the development of ICT in the country and its activities are directed to the establishment of divisions of E-government in Azerbaijan and development of human resources, the Minister stated.
Murad Magsudov, Team Manager of AzNET, an international project in partnership with the Azerbaijani Government on behalf of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, UNDP, the Soros Foundation and AzRENA-Azerbaijani Association of Scientific-Research and Education Systems, gave a presentation on projects implemented in Azerbaijan in different areas of the economy with the assistance of UNDP.
Attending the event were representatives from local and foreign information and communications technology, such as Azercell Telecom, Azerfon, Ultel, Alcatel, Huawei, Karel, as well as senior officials from the enterprises of the Communications Ministry.
At the end of the workshop Minister Abbasov presented to Mr. Borsotti an honorary diploma of the Ministry.