Meeting of Working Group on TAE Takes Place in Baku
ICT Materials 19 April 2007 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Babayeva / The meeting of the working group on the project on construction of the Caspian Underwater Segment of the Optical Cable Main - "Trans-Asia-Europe" (TAE) is taking place in Baku. The meeting is focusing on the possibility to construct TAE via the route of Siyazan ( Azerbaijan) and Aktau ( Kazakhstan). The meeting is attended by representatives of the communication administrations and IT companies of Turkey, Kazakhstan, Germany, France, Ukraine, Georgia, and Uzbekistan until its conclusion on 20 April.
To date, construction of the Fiber-Optic cable TAE from Shanghai to Frankfurt excluding the Caspian underwater section has been completed, that is why the information exchange via TAE Cable is possible only via the territories of Russia and Iran. When the project starts Azerbaijan will become the key transit country in the region. The Project will allow Middle Asian countries to directly link with Turkey. At the same time Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia, and other countries will find it possible to establish a better connection with China.