Head of Telecommunication Authority of Turkey on Visit to Baku
ICT Materials 25 June 2007 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Babayeva / A delegation from the Telecommunication Authority of Turkey headed by the chairman Tayfun Acarer is on a visit to Baku.
According to information provided by the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry on 25 June, an expanded meeting with the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Minister, Ali Abbasov, will be held during the visit. The topic for discussion will be the development of cooperation between the sides and prospects of further relationships.
Acarer has already participated in the opening of the symposium of 'Development in Telecommunications: Problems and Prospects' held in the Azerbaijani State Economic University on 25 June. Minister Abbasov, the rector of the University, Shamsaddin Hajiyev and the Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Huseyn Avni Karslioghlu were also in the attendance.