Bus production significantly decreases in Uzbekistan
Transport Materials 22 January 2021 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
Cobalt model cars have become the most produced passenger cars in Uzbekistan in 2020 with volume production reaching 79,908 cars, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the committee, the growth rate of Cobalt car production in Uzbekistan in 2020 amounted to 42.2 percent.
It was reported that the total number of passenger cars produced in Uzbekistan in 2020 amounted to about 280,080 cars, which is 8,972 more compared to the same period in 2019.
The number of Nexia T-250 cars manufactured for the reported period amounted to 66.402 units, decreasing by 9.2 percent. The production of Damas has also decreased by 0.2 percent, amounting to 51.692 cars.
However, Lacetti Gentra cars production increased by 12.5 percent amounting to 50,052 cars.
At the same time, the production of Spark cars accounted for 23,003 cars, decreasing by 5.1 percent, and Labo cars production increased by 23.8 percent amounting to 9.023 cars.
It is noted that in 2020 the volume of truck production decreased in Uzbekistan amounting to 4,163, which is 1,157 fewer units compared to 2019.
Moreover, the volume of production of buses significantly decreased by 58.1 percent. If in 2019 their production reached 1,534 buses, then in 2020 their number decreased up to 642 buses.