Transport Materials 13 April 2021 19:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Ganja Automobile Plant plans to assemble more than 1,200 tractors of Belarus from components in 2021, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Belarus to Azerbaijan Andrei Ravkov told reporters, Trend reports on April 13.
“The assembly production of equipment of Belarus in Ganja city is one of the foundations of the export potential,” Ravkov added.
"The Ganja Automobile Plant has assembled more than 11,500 tractors of Belarus, as well as about 3,500 pieces of MAZ, AMKODOR, Belkommunmash, and Gomselmash equipment since 2007,” the ambassador said. “Both countries are interested in the development of industrial cooperation."
“Some 275 components of MTZ tractors, which are being assembled, have already been purchased this year,” Ravkov said.
"An agreement for the supply of 450 tractor components was signed in March,” Ravkov said. “It is planned to sign a contract for getting 550 tractor components, in total, 1,275 tractor components per year. In principle, this is a big amount."
“The parties intend to start to restore the production volumes of other equipment of Belarus,” the ambassador said. “For this purpose, the idea is being worked out to enter the Turkish market with jointly assembled equipment.”