Turkmenistan Airlines simplifies clearance of int’l cargo transportation
Turkmenistan Materials 28 October 2021 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan Airlines has launched an online service for self-registration of cargo transportation via mobile devices, Trend reports with reference to the informational TURKMENPORTAL.
According to the information, the new version of the mobile application is already available for download in the App Store and Google Play Store.
It is reported that to arrange transportation, it is enough to enter the parameters of the cargo, including characteristics of the transported goods, the number of seats, weight and dimensions.
The service is available for sending cargo from Turkmenistan to Beijing (PEK), Bangkok (BKK), Istanbul (IST), Dubai (DXB), Frankfurt am Main (FRA), Moscow (DME), Almaty (ALA) and Abu Dhabi (AUH).
The official website of Turkmenistan Airlines provides a current list of cities for sending cargo and detailed information about cargo transportation and related services.
Turkmenistan has taken an active course towards digitalization. The country has adopted the Concept for the Development of the Digital Economy for 2019-2025, which is aimed at the growth of business and investment activity, the introduction of advanced methods of public administration, and the creation of new jobs.