Uzbekistan expands its export of hot pepper
Uzbekistan Materials 6 November 2020 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
Red pepper worth $7.4 million was exported from Uzbekistan to 22 foreign countries over the past nine months, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee.
The geography of pepper exports from Uzbekistan increased by five states compared to the corresponding period of last year. Kazakhstan, Russia, the US and Germany were among the top four consumers of this export product from Uzbekistan.
The volume of red pepper exported to Kazakhstan for 9M2020 in value terms amounted to $2.3 million, Russia - $1.3 million, the US - $1.1 million, Germany - $1 million.
At the same time, Ukrainian consumers were supplied with pepper for $211,700, Belgium - $152,900, Turkey - $126,000. Export of hot pepper to other states amounted to $327,100.
The Samarkand region for 9M2020 exported the largest amount of pepper worth more than $18 million, which is 24.5 percent of the total export of pepper.
Uzbekistan began mass production of hot pepper in 2018. As part of the government decree, it was ordered to grow a new crop on more than 17,100 hectares in Karakalpakstan, Bukhara, Kashkadarya, Namangan, Fergana and Khorezm regions.
Karakalpakstan was assigned to grow this crop on the territory of 15,000 hectares. The seeds were imported from abroad, including Indonesia.