Rafarma Pharmaceuticals eyes building plant in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 31 January 2021 14:44 (UTC +04:00)
Rafarma Pharmaceuticals company will build a plant in the Tashkent Pharma Park cluster in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the company.
According to the information, the company plans to build a plant on the territory of 10 hectares in the Tashkent Pharma Park cluster. It is noted that the projected costs amount to $82 million.
It is reported that the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry will help obtain registration and certification of future drugs, while Rafarma itself will provide experts, supervise the construction and supply the necessary equipment.
In addition, it is reported that the implementation of the project is designed for 2021-2025.
Established in 2004, Rafarma Pharmaceuticals Inc. is an American multi-product pharmaceutical company, which manufactures generics and alternative pharmaceutical products. The company has a manufacturing and distribution facility in Russia.
Earlier it was reported that an innovative research and production pharmaceutical cluster Tashkent Pharma Park is being created in the Zangiata district of the Tashkent region.
The cluster will include a Pharmaceutical Technical University and an industrial zone. The university will include research centers and laboratories, educational and scientific laboratories, a vivarium and more.