Iran to operationalize 919km of railway by March
Business Materials 20 August 2017 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, August 20
By Mehdi Sepahvand – Trend:
Iran is going to operationalize 919 kilometers of railway by the end of the current Iranian fiscal year (March 20), according to CEO of Construction and Development of Transportation Infrastructures Company Kheirollah Khademi.
Over 330 kilometers of rail track blocks were only laid during the past five months, he mentioned, adding near 600 kilometers had been already laid, Mehr news agency reported August 20.
He pointed out that the Urmia Railroad, connecting Maragheh to Mahabad, Naqadeh, and then Urmia will be completed by mid-September.
Regarding the Rasht-Qazvin rail track, he said only 38 kilometers of it remains, which should be over in three months.
The Rasht-Qazvin track is part of the international North-South Corridor.
The corridor is meant to connect Northern Europe with Southeast Asia. It will serve as a link connecting the railways of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia. The corridor is planned to transport 6 million tons of cargo per year at the initial stage and 15-20 million tons of cargo in the future.