Investments to real sector
Nearly AZN 3643.4mln was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan over the period of January and June 2008, an increase of 31.9% from the figures of the last year. The forecast of investments for 2008 totals AZN 6246.3mln ($8.75bln) and the allocation over the past six months reached 61.1% of the forecast.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January to June 2008 a total of 1483.1mln manats (40.7% of all investments) has been invested by the private enterprises, and AZN 2160.3mln (59.3%) by Public enterprises.
AZN 1404.4mln (38.5%) was allocated for the oil sector and AZN 2239mln (61.5%) - non-oil sector. The investments for the non-oil sector increased by 89.5% as compared to the same period of 2007.
Of the investments allocated in January to June, some 47% was invested in development of industry spheres, 2.9% - agriculture, 0.5% - trade and services, 26% -transport, 1.9% - communications, 7.1% - construction of buildings, 2.6% - education, 2.5% - health care and 9.5% - other spheres.
The investments for the repair and construction works amounted to AZN 2233.5mln, an increase of 48.1%.
AZN 2864.7mln was allocated for the construction of production facilities and AZN 778.7mln for the non-production facilities.
Some AZN 4326.3mln (20.8% of investments for 2008) was invested in the construction of the facilities being financed by Public budget.
Some AZN 1382.2mln (31.9% of investments for 2008) was invested in the construction of the facilities being financed by Public budget.
Major sources of investing were funds of enterprises and organizations (AZN 1765.2mln, 48.4% of gross investments with decrease of 13.3%), banking credits (AZN 100.9mln, 2.8%), budget funds (AZN 1453.1mln, 39.9%), non-budgetary funds (AZN 220.3mln, 6%), community funds (AZN 102mln, 2.8%) and others (AZN 1.9mln, 0.1%).
Of the total amount of the investments, 68.6% (AZN 2499.7mln) fell on internal investments. Foreign investments amounted to AZN 968.6mln ($1168.9mln.), which is equivalent to 62.9% of the forecast for year at AZN 1539.9mln (with a decrease of 43.3%). In January to June foreign investments equaled 31.4% of all investments, while the internal - 68.6%.
Foreign investments, with the specific weight of 31.4%, totaled AZN 1143.7mln. For the comparison, in the first half-year of last year this index was equal AZN 1317.3mln. Thus, investments of the foreign companies and international financial institutions in the economy of Azerbaijan in the first half-year of 2008 reduced by 13.2% as compared to the same period of 2007.