Weekly economic review (22.02- 27.02.2010)
Analysis Materials 4 March 2010 12:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers has approved state programs to finance the activities of social security of disabled persons and social security of unemployed citizens and first time job seekers in 2010.
The State program was approved as part of execution of budget of the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF) in 2010.
The budget of State Social Protection Fund in 2010 to finance the activities of social protection of disabled persons totals two million manat, and social protection of the unemployed - 6.5 million manat.
The decision of the Cabinet of Ministers came into force in January 2010.
As of February 1, 2010, the economically active people in Azerbaijan made up 4,332,600 with 4,072,500 involved in economy.
As of February 1, 2010 there were 41,000 unemployed people, with 44.0% women. Four people applied for one job in the country. The average unemployment benefit made up 173.8 manat.
SSPF allocated 10.663 million manat to realize activities to ensure employment and maintain employment agencies.
As of January 1, the number of disabled persons in Azerbaijan was about 400,000 people. According to the State Social Protection Fund, the number of labor persons with disabilities is 311,849 people. Average monthly pensions for labor pensioners total 98.53 manat. The budget of Social Fund for funding the social security of disabled persons and maintaining corresponding structures totals 3.718 million manat.