Prices and situation in consumer market in Azerbaijan (2015)
According to the State Statistics Committee, as of 2015, the Azerbaijani consumer market amounted to 34.295 billion manat, which is 9.7 percent more than its turnover for the same period of 2014. The monthly consumer expenses are estimated at 299.9 manat per capita in 2015 or by 34.6 manat more compared to 2014.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the Azerbaijani trading networks sold consumer goods to the population at 25.721 billion manat in 2015, which is 10.9 percent more than in 2014. Legal entities ensured 10.81 percent of trade turnover. The monthly retail trade turnover amounted to 224.9 manat, which is 30.2 manat more than in 2014.
The food trade (12.871 billion manat) increased by 10.1 percent from year to year in 2015, while retail sales of non-food items (12.850 billion manat) - by 12.8 percent.
At the same time, food trade reached the highest level for 2015 - 1.686 billion manat in December.
Non-food items were sold in the amount of 1.600 billion in December. This is also the peak of sales, but less significant.
Paid services worth 7.463 billion manat were rendered to the population in 2015 or 5 percent more compared to 2014. Legal entities ensured 56.9 percent of this growth and rendered the services worth 5.441 billion manat or by 3.9 percent more than in 2014.
Each citizen bought paid services worth 65.3 manat per month in 2015 or 3.2 manat more than in 2014. Transportation, public utilities and communication services prevail in the structure of paid services.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the inflation hit 4 percent in the country in 2015 compared to 2014.
The prices on consumer goods and tariffs on services increased by 4.4 percent in December 2015 compared to November.
The inflation rate increased by 11 times in December as a result of the impact of the national currency devaluation.
The food prices increased by 4.5 percent, non-food items - 7.1 percent, tariffs for services - 1.9 percent in Azerbaijan in December 2015 compared to the same period of 2014.
The prices on lemons, oranges, tangerines, cabbage, persimmon, beets and carrots decreased in Azerbaijan within a month.
The prices on rice, flour, bread, buckwheat, pasta, sausage, fish and dairy products, eggs, butter and vegetable oil, sugar and granulated sugar, apples, pears, bananas, quince, pomegranates, walnuts, hazelnuts, chestnuts, cucumbers, tomatoes, pumpkins, eggplants, sweet peppers, potatoes, onions, garlic, greens, alcoholic beverages and tobacco products increased during this period.
In particular, eggs increased by 25 percent in Azerbaijan. Earlier, the wholesale price of eggs was 11-12 kopecks a piece. The reason for the price rise is that the extra feed, equipment and veterinary medicines are imported from abroad.
The prices on fabrics, clothing and footwear, construction materials, household appliances, data processing equipment, voice recording devices, phones and cameras, furniture and household items, rugs and other floor coatings, glass products, dishes and cutlery, detergents, medicines, cars and spare parts, jewelry also increased.
The tariffs for international passenger transportation by air and rail, as well as tours outside of Azerbaijan also increased in December.
The prices on other non-food items and services did not greatly change.
The food prices increased by 6.1 percent, non-food items - 3.8 percent, tariffs for services - 1.2 percent in Azerbaijan in 2015 compared to 2014.
The base index of consumer prices, calculated except for the goods and services subject to seasonal changes (fruits and vegetables) increased by 4.6 percent in 2015 compared to 2014.
The industrial producer price index increased by 0.4 percent in Azerbaijan in December 2015 compared to November.
During this period, producer prices in the mining industry increased by 1 percent, while reduced by 2.5 percent in the manufacturing industry.
The producer prices for crude oil extraction increased by 1 percent in December, while extraction of metal ore decreased by 4.2 percent. The producer prices in the production of other products remained unchanged compared to November.
The producer prices in the production of pharmaceutical products increased by six percent, chemical industry - by 0.7 percent, wood processing, production of wood items and tobacco products - by 0.2 percent and production of food products - by 0.1 percent.
At the same time, the prices in the production of oil products decreased by 5.2 percent, metallurgy - by 2.1 percent and beverage production - by 1.9 percent in December.
The producer prices in other kinds of activity in the manufacturing industry remained unchanged.