- for the construction and installation work of the total amount of funds
Some 66.1 percent of the total volume of construction work accounted for primary construction, reconstruction and expansion, 15.7 percent - overhaul, 5.3 percent - current repair and 12.9 percent - other construction work.
Some 84.5 percent of the total volume of construction work was carried out by non-state construction companies.
The average price per one square meter on Baku's primary housing market was $958 (1,006 manat) in December 2015 or by 1.03 percent less than in the previous month.
Most of supply on the market in this period was related to the cost of apartments from $700 to $1,000 per square meter, as well as apartments worth up to $ 700 per square meter. The share of apartments in this price range in December was 50.3 percent and 20.8 percent of the total portfolio of supply, respectively. The average cost per square meter of the apartment was $832 and $609 respectively.
In the general portfolio of supply, the share of apartments worth from $1,000 to $1,300 per square meter amounted to 12.7 percent. In the reporting period, the average cost per square meter in such apartments amounted to $1,091. The remaining part of the portfolio (16.2 percent) accounted for apartments worth more than $1,300 per square meter. The average price per square meter in such apartments amounted to $1,687.
Last month, the largest number of residential buildings was built in Yasamal, Nasimi and Khatai districts of Baku. Some 70.6 percent of the entire supply accounted for them.
Thus, 42.2 percent of housing put up for sale on the primary market accounted for Yasamal district of Baku, 16.8 percent - Nasimi, 11.6 percent - Khatai, 4.6 percent - Binagadi, 3.5 percent - Narimanov, Nizami, Sabail 5.8 percent - Absheron, 2.9 percent - Sabunchu, 4 percent - Surakhani, 1.2 percent - Qaradagh, 0.6 percent - Khazar in December.
The average area of ​​apartments offered in December increased by 22.4 percent up to 114.44 square meters compared to November. The average area of ​​one-room apartments was 62.08 square meters, two-room - 89.02 square meters, three-room - 126.82 square meters, four-and five-room - 191.05 and 206.25 square meters.
The supply increased by 29.1 percent on the primary housing market in December compared to November. Three-room apartments accounted for most of supply on the primary real estate market. Some 34.1 percent accounted for them. Some 24.9 percent of the supply accounted for one-room apartments, 22.5 percent - two-room apartments, the remaining 18.5 percent - the multi-room apartments.
The average price per square meter on the primary housing market in Baku's districts is as follows:
USD/ sq. m
Change during the month (%)