Georgian Opposition and Parliamentary Majority Understand Each Other
Georgia Materials 1 February 2008 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The Georgian opposition and Parliamentary majority are satisfied with the first round of consultations. The consultation was held with participation of Nino Burjanadze, the Speaker of Parliament. The participants of consultation stated that results of the meeting would be announced in the near future.
Giorgi Tsagareishvili, one of the leaders of United Opposition of Georgia, stated that 17 issues which the opposition demands from the Authorities to carry out were considered during the four-hour meeting.
"Most issues will be able to implement. The issues are release of 60 companion-in-arms, who were prisoned due to their political opinions, establishment of National Commission on communication among opposition representatives, as well as recruitment of Trusteeship Council on parity basis," he stated.
Kakha Kukav, another opposition representative, stated that representatives of majority are interested in true parliamentary elections. "We keep demanding resignation by Vano Merabishvili, the Internal Minister, but we would not interrupt the elections," he noted.
Michael Machavariani, the Vice-Speaker, noted that the meeting carried a relevant meaning and several approaches were made to problems. The meeting demonstrated that we can reach agreement with opposition on several issues," he said. The next meeting will be held on 5 February.