Georgian United Opposition Start Signature Collection with ‘I do not elect Saakashvili!’ Motto
Georgia Materials 4 February 2008 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The Georgian United Opposition is starting a campaign to collect signatures based on an 'I did not elect Saakashvili!'motto, Zviad Dzidziguri, one of opposition leaders, stated during the briefing in front of the Parliament.
"We will collect signatures daily in front of each metro station from 11:00a.m to 6:00p.m. We want to demonstrate to the world that we did not vote for Saakashvili," he stated.
Dzidziguri reported that a meeting with the Parliamentary majority will be held on 5 February at 6:00p.m and the opposition leaders will report on outcomes from this meeting during a briefing on 6 February.
On 7 February, the opposition will stage a theatrical 'Robbers of Electorates Votes' campaign on Rustaveli Ave. Later the portraits of those who stole the popular vote will be hung.