France supports Georgia’s aspiration to join NATO
Georgia Materials 28 October 2014 19:56 (UTC +04:00)
France expressed full support to Georgia’s aspiration to join NATO.
Tbilisi, Georgia, Oct.28
France expressed full support to Georgia's aspiration to join NATO, French Defense Minister Jean-Yves Le Drian said, according to Georgian Defense Ministry.
He made the remarks during a meeting with Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania in Paris.
The sides discussed the strengthening of cooperation between France and Georgia in the military sphere. The ministers also focused on the prospects for Georgia's accession to NATO and the results of the alliance's summit in Wales.
Jean-Yves Le Drian expressed gratitude to his Georgian counterpart for the participation of Georgian peacekeepers in the EU operation in the Central African Republic.
The sides also discussed the regional security issues.
Following the meeting, Alasania emphasized the importance of cooperation between the two countries.
"Military cooperation between our countries is growing stronger every day. We discussed certain issues related to Georgian-French military and military technical cooperation, as well as France's assistance in improving Georgia's defensibility," the minister said.
Alasania said France will assist Georgia in its accession to NATO. "It is related to military interoperability."
Alasania will leave France for Germany on Oct.28.