Azerbaijani Air Force fighters participate in drills in Turkey (UPDATE)
Türkiye Materials 3 March 2015 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (First version posted on 18:03)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 3
Six fighters and 106 personnel of the Azerbaijani Air Force are taking part in the drills TURAZ Sahini-2015 in Turkish Konya, the Turkish news agency Anadolu said Mar 3.
The drills involve the Turkish Air Force as well, according to the agency.
Air Force fighters MIG-29 and F-16 will participate in the drills.
The drills began today and will continue until April 2.
Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said that TURAZ Sahini 2015 drills began on the basis of the plan for military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Three Azerbaijani Air Force MIG-29 fighters, three Su-25 fighters and military transport aircraft Il-76 will participate in the drills.
In addition, four Mi-17 military transport helicopters of Azerbaijan Air Force went to the air base in Konya to participate in the international search and rescue drills İSIK-2015.
During the drills, along with Azerbaijan and Turkey, military equipment of air force of several countries will implement tasks on planning of joint activities, exploration of the possibilities of interaction and coordination during operations, as well as search and rescue operations.
The drills will last until April 13.