Photo: SOCAR experience promotes strengthening Europe’s energy security  / Oil&Gas
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 16
SOCAR has international experience and practice in the implementation of large projects that can contribute to achieving common European objectives in the field of energy.
SOCAR head Rovnag Abdullayev made this statement during a visit to Romania at the invitation of Romanian Prime Minister Victor Ponta, according to the website of SOCAR office in Romania.
"Europe is facing many challenges in diversifying the sources of supply," he said. "This is important for energy security, which helps to maintain the competitiveness of industry , economy and infrastructure."
"SOCAR investments in Romania exceeded 50 million euros," head of SOCAR office in Romania Hamza Karimov said. "This allowed creating more than 320 jobs."
SOCAR is actively working on the petroleum product retail sale market in Romania. Currently, the number of SOCAR filling stations in this country exceeds 20. Their number is planned to be increased to 100 in the future.
SOCAR is the only producer of oil products in Azerbaijan (it has two refineries on its balance sheet). It owns petrol stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine and Switzerland.
SOCAR exported around 1.04 million tons of petroleum products from its own refineries in 2013 compared to over 1.24 million tons in 2012.