SOCAR to increase capacity of plants processing oil-polluted water
Azerbaijan Materials 16 April 2009 21:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 16 / Trend /
Within the Program of social-economic development of the country's regions over 2009-2013, SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) will replace open canals, through which oil field water flows, into the pipes, increase the capacity plants for processing of these waters, said the State program. Work is scheduled to be realized in 2009-2010.
SOCAR will operate to restore old oil-field plots over 2009-2010.
SOCAR will operate to restore lands polluted with oil and rehabilitate in accordance with plan of landscaping over 2009-2013.
Program of social-economic development of the country's regions over 2009-2013 was approved by the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on April 14.
Presently, the company conducts isolation operations and temporary conservation of wells with great degree of irrigation within reduction of pollution as a result of underground waters,
SOCAR's environmental programs include not only cleaning and reclamation of oil polluted-lands. These programs include a wide range of issues, particularly the utilization of reservoir water allocated in the development of oil and gas fields.
There are 57 oil and gas fields in Azerbaijan, 18 of them offshore and the rest ones onshore.