EU Does not Accept Military Settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 6 February 2008 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
The European Union does not accept the military settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Dmitry Rupel, the EU envoy, Foreign Minister of Slovenia, Novosti-Armenia reports.
"The EU opposes military settlement of each conflict, including Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The EU tries to apply the principles of democracy in the process of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement and establish an atmosphere of mutual trust between the conflicting sides," he said.
According to Rupel, the European Union hopes that the diplomatic efforts for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, will yield positive results. In addition, he stated that the governments of Armenia and Azerbaijan will continue their assistance in the settlement of conflict, even after the coming presidential elections in Armenia and Azerbaijan.
"Especially many politicians, including Foreign Minister- Vardan Oskanyan, functioning in Armenia, who has cleverly acted in settling the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," Rupel said.