Azerbaijani FM: Document on Nagorno-Karabakh to be adopted following OSCE Ministerial Council (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 6 December 2012 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
Ireland, Dublin, Dec.6 / Trend special correspondent E. Huseynov /
(Details added, the first version was posted at 14:35 )
A document will be adopted on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict following the OSCE Ministerial Council in Dublin, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told Trend on Thursday.
He said earlier Azerbaijan and Armenia's foreign ministers held (each separately) negotiations with the Co-Chairs, during which the draft document was discussed.
Discussions will continue in this regard, Mammadyarov said.
"Now discussions are underway whether it will be a statement in 3 +2 format or of the Co-Chairs separately," Mammadyarov said.
The Co-Chairs are now holding "shuttle negotiations" with ministers. If necessary, foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan may meet, Mammadyarov said.
He said one of the proposals is holding a meeting of the two ministers in early 2013 in Paris. Most likely, it will be in late January, Mammadyarov said.
"In any case, the problem of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be voiced in any form at the ministerial meeting," Mammadyarov said.