Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 130 times in 24 hours
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 17 February 2016 11:31 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces 130 times broke ceasefire with Azerbaijan on various parts of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Feb. 17.
Azerbaijani positions located on the nameless heights of the Qazakh district an in the Kohnegishlag village of the Aghstafa district underwent fire from the villages of Berkaber and Paravakar of Armenia's Ijevan district, Voskepar and Voskevan of Armenia's Noyemberyan district.
Azerbaijani positions located in the Alibayli village of the Tovuz district and positions located on the nameless heights of the Gadabay district underwent fire from the positions located on the nameless heights of Armenia's Krasnoselsk district.
Azerbaijani positions also underwent fire from the positions located near the villages of Talish, Gulustan of the Goranboy district, Goyarkh, Chilaburt, Chayli, Yarimja of the Terter district, Shikhlar, Bash Gervend, Novruzlu, Javahirli, Kangarli, Sarijali, Shuraabad, Yusifjanli, Nemirli of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino of the Khojavand district, Horadiz, Garakhanbeyli, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli of the Fizuli district, Mehdili of the Jabrayil district.
Azerbaijani armed forces inflicted 131 strikes on enemy positions.