Azerbaijan Embassy to Spain, Sent a Note of Protest to ITO Due to Illegal Actions Taken by an Armenian Tourist Company
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 5 February 2007 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
Nidjad Sadikhov, Azerbaijan Consul to Spain, has exclusively informed Trend that the Azerbaijan Embassy to Spain has taken serious measures toward illegal actions taken by an Armenian tourist company, Amistad-Tour. Within the participation on the International Tourist Exhibition in Madrid, the Armenian tourist company distributed booklets on organizing tourist tours and trips in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani Embassy has sent a note of protest to the International Tourism Organization (ITO) with a demand to take measures toward the illegal actions taken by the Armenian tourist company. Employees of the Azerbaijan Embassy to Spain also met organizers of the exhibition, who were informed about the actions taken by Armistad-Tour, which were contrary to the international norms and regulations. As a result of operative measures taken, the organizers could manage to stop the distribution of the booklets. In the booklets, Amistad-Tour printed the map of Nagorno-Larabakh as an independent republic.