Karabakh Region Commemorates 15 th Anniversary of Khojali Genocide
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 26 February 2007 20:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Barda /corr. Trend S.Jaliloghlu/ The Karabakh region also commemorated the 15th anniversary of the Khojali genocide, committed by Armenia's military forces. Barda, Tartar, Aghdam, Aghjabadi, Beylagan, Fizuli, Lachin and Khojavand regions have commemorated the anniversary. All regions have erected monuments shahids. The organized meetings reported on Armenians' fachism and that the Azerbaijan people would never forget the tragedy and that it should be recognised by the world. All the secondary schools devoted their first lessons to the tragedy.
During the early hours of 26 February 1992, Armenia's military forces along with Soviet Union's 366 infantry regimant entered Khojali and slaughtered 613 people. 62 of them were children, 106 - women, 70 old people and 8 families fully slaughtered. 487 people were wounded, 1,275 were taken prisoner and 150 are missing.