Expert: Moscow does not hope for positive result of talks with Iran
Azerbaijan , Baku, July 27 / Trend T. Konyayeva /
Inviting Iranian foreign minister to visit Moscow and to negotiate over Iran 's nuclear program, Russia does not hope for their positive result , a member of Trend Expert Council Reza Tagizadeh said .
"Russia 's proposal is almost the same as the Western carrot and stick policy," he told Trend over phone . " Inviting Iran ian foreign minister to Moscow, the Russian side has no hope that the talks will lead to a positive result" .
On Sunday, July 24, it was reported that Russian Foreign Minister invited his Iranian counterpart to pay an official visit to Moscow. Sergei Lavrov plans to exchange with Ali Akbar Salehi views on bilateral relations, discuss regional and international developments, as well as his proposed plan of "phased" solution to the Iranian nuclear issue.
Earlier, on July 14, Lavrov proposed a phased approach to address the question of the international community regarding Iran's nuclear program.
Under the proposal, each time when Tehran satisfactorily answer the question or concern of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), it should be encouraged, including freeze some sanctions.
The expert said that Russia knows that at present, there is separated power in the Iranian government due to the confrontations between Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad and Supreme Leader Ali Khamenei.
"The Western countries hoped until recently that Iranian Foreign Minister or the President will take advantage of their power and change the political course of the country ," he said. "But they know about separation in the Iranian authorities now and are disappointed because they d o not know with whom they must negotiate . "
The struggle between the president and spiritual leader Ayatollah intensified in Iran over the last months . Earlier , at least 25 people, close to the president and the head of presidential administration Esfandiar Rahim Mashai were arrested in Iran . They were accused of practicing black magic and assisting Masha i .
One of the loudest episodes of the confrontation between Ahmadinejad and Khamenei began after the Iranian P resident dismissed minister of intelligence Heydar Moslehi , because he installed listening devices in Masha i's office. Later, Ayatollah Khamenei restored Moslehi in his position .
As a sign of protest Ahmadinejad canceled a trip to the holy city of Qom and demonstrably missed two governmental meetings. In response to this action, members of the national parliament urged the president not to oppose the will of Khamenei and threatened him with impeachment.
The expert said that Russia wants to exert more pressure on Iran to compel it to cooperate with the international community.
"Russia does not need nuclear Iran ," he said. "Moscow made a decision to take on a greater role in resolving the crisis over Iran's nuclear program under the Western pressure."
Tehran says ready to resume talks with the "Six" (the five permanent members of the Security Council (SC) Council and Germany), but only after the recognition of its right to enrich uranium.
The talks in Geneva in December 2010 and in Istanbul in January 2011 between six countries and Iran have not given significant results.
Several Western countries including the U.S., fear that Iran is using its nuclear program to develop nuclear weapons. But Tehran rejects the accusations, claiming that all its nuclear activities are entirely peaceful and aimed at ensuring the country's needs for electricity and for medical purposes.
So far, the UN Security Council to suspend the nuclear program of Iran was adopted six resolutions, four of which involve economic and some political sanctions against Iran.