Politics Materials 13 September 2005 11:33 (UTC +04:00)
The foreign ministers of the member-states of the GUAM, a regional organization among Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova, will meet in New under the 60th session of the United Nations General Assembly, due from 14 to 17 September 2005, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend.
On Tuesday, September 13, 2005 official delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, led by Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs, will depart Baku for New York, N.Y. to participate in the 60th session of the United Nations General Assembly. Program of the 7-day visit includes the Minister’s intervention during the general debate, a statement at the High Level Plenary Meeting, participation in the UNGA and ECO events, Council of the GUAM Foreign Ministers, GUAM вЂ" US meeting, etc.
On the sidelines of the General Assembly the Minister will have bilateral meetings with a number of foreign dignitaries, including Prof. Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu, Secretary-General of the Organization of the Islamic Conference, Benita Ferrero Waldner, EU Commissioner for the External Relations and European Neighborhood Policy, as
well with Foreign Ministers of Bosnia-Herzegovina, Cuba, Egypt, Iran, Ukraine, Cyprus, high-ranking officials of United Kingdom and Belgium, leadership of the American Jewish Committee, and others.
Minister Mammadyarov will participate in numerous diplomatic functions, including those with UN Secretary-General Kofi Annan, the US Secretary of State Dr. Condoleezza Rice, Foreign Ministers Abdullah Gul of Turkey, Presidents Thabo Mbeki of South Africa, El-Hadj Omar Bongo of Gabon, Prime Ministers Goran Persson of Sweden and Jiri Paroubek of the Czech Republic, Executive Council President of Andorra Albert Pintat-Santolaria, and Kassymzhomart Tokaev of Kazakhstan, co-chairs of the Commission on Legal Empowerment of the Poor Dr. Madeleine Albright and Mr. Hernando de Soto, as well as other statesmen.
On September 13, en route to New York the Minister will meet in Paris with Amb. Heikki Talvitie, the EU Special Representative for South Caucasus.